School: Uachtar Árd (roll number 4786)

Oughterard, Co. Galway
An tSr M. S. Iognáid

1. (continued from previous page)
    it is up and down they churn it but if it is a churn on a stand, from side to side it is churned. The people know when its done when all the butter is gathered on top of the milk.
    People usually have a wooden dish in which they take up the butter. The butter is first take up on to this dish. After that it is washed thoroughly three or four times and then salt is shaken on it.
    The buttermilk is take out of the churn and some of it is used in cakes and the rest given to pigs.
  2. The herbs that do most harm to the land are thistles, dock leaves, furze, nettles, chicken weed, robin run the hedge, rushes, rag weed, silver weed, groundsel, mustard weed and skutchgrass. The furze bush is very bad for the land and the other weeds smother the crops.
    White clover, red clover, shamrock and sorrel grow on good land. Thistles grow on strong land.
    Kitty O Brien