School: Uachtar Árd (roll number 4786)

Oughterard, Co. Galway
An tSr M. S. Iognáid

Collnamuck are buried there.
    In a village next Collnamuck there is another blessed well and the three trees that grow around it never fell and they are hundreds of years old.
    There is another blessed well in "Ower" near Collnamuck and it is under a hill. There are stations said around those wells once every year.
  2. Nettles, thistles and dockins are the most harmful herbs to the land. When the crops are sown those weeds take the moisture out of the ground and it takes a long time before the crops come up, and they also smother them.
    Spare-mint and cuckoo-sorrel grow mostly in good land, while nettles, thistles and dockins....
    Dockins cure the sting of a nettle if you rub the stem of them on the place stung. Cuckoo-sorrel cures a boil if its tied on it for nine days. There are other small leaves that are used to cure cuts. There is a tree which grows by the brinks of the river and it is used to die clothes.
    Mary Fahy