School: Uachtar Árd (roll number 4786)

Oughterard, Co. Galway
An tSr M. S. Iognáid

1. Long ago a family lived in Billemore very bad protestants they were. Ther was a blessed well in their land called St Cummin's well. The Catholics of Oughterard had great faith in the water of the well and they used to go on pilgrimage to it. The owner of the land hated to see the Catholics coming to it and he went to drown a dog in it. The dog would not drown for him, he made a second attempt to drown him and failed and the third time he killed the dog first and then threw him into the well. The next morning when the family arose the dog was sitting by the fire. There is no body of that family living there now. It is a catholic family that is in possession now and when we got our own goverment the boys opened the well and the people go on pilgrimmage to it as they used
    Nora Darcy