School: Uachtar Árd (roll number 4786)

Oughterard, Co. Galway
An tSr M. S. Iognáid

1. (continued from previous page)
    They meant to make it as far as Finaun but they hadn't enough money. The women worked on the road as well. They got 4d a day and the men got 6d a day and the trades men 1/-
    The roads around here are the Connemara road, they quay road, the Station road and two roads to Glann and the main road to Galway.
    There is a old road going from ballinamuck Oughterard to bogs it is called stairs because their were stone stairs there long ago. It is seldom used now.
    There is another old road in Jack O Flaherty's land from the main road to (a) some bogs. It is never used now. It is called the old bog road.
    In Lemonfield Oughterard there is a path through the ground and it leads to Cregg (or Portacarron) some people say it leads to portacarron but no one ever went through it.
        1. public infrastructure
    Kathleen Joyce