Scoil: Newtownmanor (uimhir rolla 4905)

Newtownmanor, Co. Leitrim
P. Mac Néill (Nelson)

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    she remembered of her money. She left her bag of meal in the house and went back for her money. The journey back for her money would be about four miles. When she reached the "Two mile hill" she got her money in the very same place she left it and then she was the happiest woman in barrickfad.
    Many woman of this locality would not walk so far for sixpence I think but nevertheless the most of the women were seen going to Sligo every week with their donkey and creels. There was a woman in this locality who used go to Sligo with a donkey and creels. She used have butter and eggs in one creel and perhaps a load of good dry black turf in the other. When she would reach Sligo she used do her shopping. Put her goods into the creels and start for home again and not in the least tired after her long journey of fourteen miles.
    Between our school and Sligo, there is a place called Calry and even up to this very day the people
    Bridget E. Martin