Scoil: Newtownmanor (uimhir rolla 4905)

Newtownmanor, Co. Leitrim
P. Mac Néill (Nelson)

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    potatoes and then she used wring them in a course cloth. Then she used put some boiled potatoes with it and mix all together and put sugar, salt, and flour with it. It was then put into a hot over which was greased with butter. Sometimes a cross was cut on the top of a cake to prevent it from cracking. Sometimes a "spill" was made and it was thought very nice. It was made from flour sugar and milk. First a bowl or a bowl and a half of flour was put into a basin and sugar and milk also. All was kneaded together and when it was kneaded very well it was put on a pan and when it was baked it was very nice. Sometimes it was baked with lard under it or if not lard, butter was used.
    1. products
    Clara Martin