School: Coillte Clochair (C.) (roll number 2364)

Kiltyclogher, Co. Leitrim
Sorcha Ní Mhuireagáin

1. It is supposed that in olden times the fairies lived in an old Fort, which is situated in a townland called Tullincloy, which place is situated about three quarters of a mile from the village of Kiltyclogher on the road leading to Glenfarne Station.
    It is supposed that there is a little tree growing almost on a rock, and that anyone who has ever tried to remove the rock by any means have met with severe injuries.
    The men who have being working there, raising or blasting stones, have met with such injuries.
    A man on one occasion went to remove the stone and lost his thumb with a stroke of the sledge with which he was working, and another man
    Brigid Dolan
    Mrs R. A. Dolan