School: Coillte Clochair (C.) (roll number 2364)

Kiltyclogher, Co. Leitrim
Sorcha Ní Mhuireagáin

1. Once upon a time there lived a woman and she had one son, and he was always called an "Ashy-pet" because he never sat any place only on the hob.
    There was a kng who lived near them and had one daughter and the man that could make her laugh three times was to get her for his wife. The Ashy-pets mother had three cows so he said to her one day that he would sell one of them. She asked him why was he selling the cow and he siad he wanted to buy a new suit as he was going to see the Kings daughter. She said "where would you be going to Ashy-pet". He took the cow in spite of her, and he met a little red man on the road. The little red man asked him where was he going and he said to sell the cow. The little red man said to him I will give you a bata buidhe and a clarinet. He brought the bata buidhe and the clarinet home with him. The mother asked him where did he get them. He said he got them for the cow and she made at him and he called
    AT0571: “All Stick Together”
    Mary J. Mc Clure