Scoil: Coillte Clochair (C.) (uimhir rolla 2364)

Kiltyclogher, Co. Leitrim
Sorcha Ní Mhuireagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times around this part of the country there was no way of travelling and some of the shop keepers had to travel by foot to Derry in order to get supplies of meal, flour, tea and sugar for their customers. On some occasions they took a horse and cart but as the were very bad they went oftener by foot. The names of two of those men were Mr. Thomas CGurrin and Mr. Patrick McGillen Kiltyclogher. All the religious people travelled to Lough Derg by foot and took nothing to eat leaving home and eat nothing until the morning following their return. It would be a distance of about thirty miles and they generally travelled in groups and took the nearest way
    Lelia Dolan
    Mrs R. A. Dolan