Scoil: Coillte Clochair (C.) (uimhir rolla 2364)

Coillte Clochair, Co. Liatroma
Sorcha Ní Mhuireagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Kilcoo road was made in the year 1868. The protestant church of Kiltyclogher was dedicated at that time. The contractors who made the road from the bridge down to the preaching house were Stephenson and Pickson.
    The part from Kiltyclogher down to the bridge was not made for a little while afterwards. There was no road up to the church only an old path, and flags were across the river.
    The floods was up over the flags, and the people coming to the church could not get across. When William Wilson and his mother were coming up, they were wondering how they were going to get across, and a man called Dumby Bustard came along with a Jennet and cart and brought them across. The road was
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Mary Dolan