Scoil: Coillte Clochair (C.) (uimhir rolla 2364)

Coillte Clochair, Co. Liatroma
Sorcha Ní Mhuireagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The signs of weather are very numerous in this district, if a cat is seen sitting before a fire washing her face and if she puts her paw across her ear, there is going to be a big flood. If sheep come down the mountain, and horses or asses stand with their backs to a hedge, or if a hen washes herself in ashes, it is a sure sign of rain. When sheep go to the top of the mountain, and when the mountain seems far away, there is going to be good weather. If ants or midges come out and swarm the roads, and streets, a storm is coming.
    Josephine Mc Gowan
    James Dolan