Scoil: Coillte Clochair (C.) (uimhir rolla 2364)

Coillte Clochair, Co. Liatroma
Sorcha Ní Mhuireagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two forges in this district. One of them is situated in the village of Kiltyclogher and [the other] is in Glenfarne. The one that is in Kiltyclogher has a thatched roof and a hole in it to let the smoke out. It has an oblong shaped door, but there are some forges which have a horse-shoe shape for the doors. The smiths make farming implements such as shovels and láiges and they shoe horses and donkeys. They use anvels and bellows and many other things in the forges. The forges are a centre for storytelling because so many people visit them, and nearly every one has a new story to tell. The children love to catch the sparks that fly
    Mary B Leonard
    Agho, Co. Fhear Manach