Scoil: Corra Cluana (uimhir rolla 14054)

Corracloona, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Ó Caomháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Mrs Terence McGowan, whose grandchildren live in Kiltyclogher Townland milked eight cows one morning. She then started on a pilgrimage to Lough Derg, Co. Donegal. She performed the journey from Kilty to the shore of the lake on foot and did not break her fast until she had her station done.
    Michael Cullen, Laughty Barr, next townland to Corracloon on Kiltyclogher-Glenfarne road walked from his home to Derrygonnelly, Co. Fermanagh a distance of 14 miles, mowed an acre of meadow there and walked back on the same day. The same man walked to Kiltyclogher (3 miles distant) and back every day for six years and did a day's work.
  2. New Year's Eve:
    People used to sit up until midnight on New Year's Eve to see if the "peck" would rise. (The reference here is to the price of a "peck" of flour). If a flood rose in the river on that night, the price of flour and meal for the following year would be high.
    Old Xmas Eve:
    It was a custom on this night to light a candle for every member of the family. The person whose candle
    Mrs B. Mc Morrow
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)