Scoil: Corra Cluana (uimhir rolla 14054)

Corracloona, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Ó Caomháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long, long ago there lived a man who kept all his money in a bag up the chimney. he hired a girl for a year and a day and one obligation he left on her was never to look up the chimney. One day her master was out. She happened to look up the chimney and saw the bag. She took it down and saw it was a bag of gold and away with her and the bag in her hand. The first thing she met was a sheep "Clip me, clip me" said the sheep. "I have not been clipped this seven long years and more""Get along, you dirty thing" said she. "Do you think a fair lady like me would clip a dirty thing like you." The next thing she met was a cow. "milk me, milk me" said the cow " I have no been milked this seven long years and more" "get along you dirty thing" she said "Do you think a fair lady like me would milk a dirty thing like you" The next thing she met was a horse "take the saddle off me, take the saddle off me" said the horse "get along, you dirty thing" said she "Do you think a fair lady like me would take the saiddle off a dirty thing like you" and on she went. In the meantime, the old man came back to the house and missed his money. He set off as fast as he could beat it after the girl and siad: - "Sheep a mine, sheep a thine
    Did you see this girl of mine
    AT0480: The Spinning‑Women by the Spring. The Kind and the Unkind Girls.