School: Corra Cluana (roll number 14054)

Corracloona, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Ó Caomháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    heard the noise. When she went out she looked about and could see no one. She came in and went to bed. After a while Tom went out to the barn where the hay was. When the man went out to give hay to the cows, he took Tom in an armful of hay and threw him to a cow. The cow took him up in her mouth but never touched him. When the woman went out to milk, Tom started to shout inside the cow. When she heard the shouting inside the cow, she fell over the stool with fright. When she got up, she ran into the house and told her husband. He got a butcher to kill the cow. When they had the cow killed, they put the inside of the cow up in bushes with Tom in the stomach. That night a wolf came and lifted the guts but did not touch Tom. When Tom was inside the wolf he told him where he would get meat to eat. This place was his father's house. When the wolf reached the house, he wnet into it through a pipe. Tom let the wolf eat as much as he could of the meat and when he tried to get out he had so mujch eaten that he could not do so. When tom started to shout he put up his father and mother. When they came to the wolf Tom shouted "don't kill me" They cut up the wolf and let him out. "you must be well destroyed with your journey" said they and they gave him new clothes to put on
    AT0041: The Wolf Overeats in the Cellar
    AT0700: Tom Thumb