School: Corra Cluana (roll number 14054)

Corracloona, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Ó Caomháin

1. It was believed that any child whose mother's maiden name was the same as her husband's name had the cure of the mumps.
    Another cure for mumps was to lead the sufferer three times to a running stream, separating two townlands and let him or her drink the water. A "winkers" was placed on the patient while being led to the stream.
    According to James Salon, any child who was born subsequent to its fathers death has the cure of whooping cough. The child has to bring the sick person anything that he or she can eat. Another cure for whooping cough is to bring the suffer under a foal whose age is less than three months, three times in the name of the Father, Son and Holy Ghost.
    A Sprain was cured by boiling chicken weed and bathing the affected part in the juice.
    Sprain could be cured by a person whose father and mother had the same surname.