School: Corra Cluana (roll number 14054)

Corracloona, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Ó Caomháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    he was born. They gave him plenty of food yet he never grew. The father was a man who cut trees and sold them for money in a village near by. One morning he said to his wife, "Could you bring the horse and cart to the wood for me?" Tom was listening to his father and he said: "Let me bring the horse for you" "How would you bring him?" said the father. "you go to the wood" said Tom "and I will follow you with the horse". . the man's wife got the horse and put him under the cart . "Now put me into the horse's ear" said Tom. She put him into the horse's ear and take Tom out. There were two men in the wood and they saw Tom. they asked the father for him. The man would not give him until they would get money for him. They gave him ten pounds for him. "Where would you like to sit" said they to Tom. "On the brim of your hat" said Tom. They put him on their hat. when he was a little while sitting on the hat, he jumped off and ran into a mouse hole. "good bye" he said. After a while he heard two men talking about robbing a house. "Take me with you, and I will help you" he said jumping out of the mouse hole and running up to the men. They took him with them and when they reached the house, the people were in bed. The men put Tom through the windown. when he go in he started to shout and wakened everyone in the house. Up jumped the woman of the house and ran to the place where she
    AT0041: The Wolf Overeats in the Cellar
    AT0700: Tom Thumb