Scoil: Páirc na nDriseóg (uimhir rolla 14294)

Brierfield, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Conaire

1. The Castle of Barn Dearg
    The castle of Barna Dearg was built in the fifteenth or sixteenth century. It was built by Taidgh O Kellie of Hymanny. It is situated 300 yards in from the Dublin road between Tuam and Mountbellew. They built it within a small lake and when they had it built they made a road and it was twisted every way so that if any enemies attacked it they would not be able to find their way in and they would loose their way and get drowned. The Barna castle is one of the finest buildings from Tuam to Mountbellew. The Kellies belongs to the Anglo Norman families. They also built many other castles but they are very old, about twenty centuries ago. There is one of the Kellies buried in Abbey. The Kellies fought with the Earls of Kildare at the Battle of Knockclough.
    Kathleen Langan
    Dangan