Scoil: An Aill (Aille)

Aille, Co. Galway
Maitiú Ó Críocháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About a hundred years ago there lived in Dalystown a gentleman named Denis Bowes Daly. He always kept a large staff of servants. He had a butler named Edward Martin He was a great trustee of Bowes Daly's . There were no banks at that time, so he kept his money in the house. The butler used to have to turn the gold once every week. When he got the master gone as he was turning he filled a crock of it. Some of Bowes Daly's men were making a large drain through the pleasure ground. That night he hid the crock in the drain. He said to himself this will do good to me some day. He said I will have it gone before the men come to work in the morning. He slept too long and the gold was covered. He could never get it again.
    Bridie Dillon
    Pat Flaharty