Scoil: Bullán (uimhir rolla 13432)

Bullaun, Co. Galway
Eoghan Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    what sort the leiprechán was. Doctor Denis as much like him. The fellow that was minding the geese was passing by where Doctor Denis was asleep by the ditch. He took him to be a leiprechán. He caught a hold of him, brought him home with him and put him into a box and he said if he had not the full of the box of gold at 12 o;clock he would cut the head off him. When it was moving up to 12 o'clock he started to sharpen the hatchet. Doctor Denis began to think of the awful difficult he was in. He told the man to give him a paper pin and ink. He would write down for him what he would get in the Doctor's shop and every time he would rub it to his spade he would dig up gold. Instead he wrote to the Doctor to send out the police or they would kill him. The police came and took Doctor Denis out of the box and he went home. That was the last time he ever went to any man's house. So that was the last of Doctor Denis.
    Got:- from John Clasby age 76 yeas, Ballyara Bullaun, Loughrea.
    By:- Ciss Dooley, same address on 25/11/38