Scoil: Bullán (uimhir rolla 13432)

An Ballán, Co. na Gaillimhe
Eoghan Ó Muimhneacháin

1. The Famine
    The correct year of the famine was "black forty seven" (1847). The year before 1847 potatoes grew in such quantities that people gathered them in loads and threw them by the walls. They did not think as much about them as to turn them in Spring, they only came along with their scythes and cut off the buds of the potatoes. The following year when they were digging out the potatoes they would only find a very odd one here and there, Many people emigrated from their homes to seek refuge in distant lands as they were not able to meet their debts at home. When these people went away they left their homes and their lands behind them and those who were not able to emigrate had to seek refuge in the Co. Home. Those unfortunate people who were in the Co. Home were fed on damaged indian meal which came from foreign lands. There lived in Rathville a man by the name of John Blake between known as Seán Buidhe and he was over-seer of the Co. Home at that time.
    1. am
    Mary Flannery