Scoil: Bullán (uimhir rolla 13432)

An Ballán, Co. na Gaillimhe
Eoghan Ó Muimhneacháin

1. A Story
    There was a man one time whose name was Patsy Finn. He was a cow-doctor. During his time he spared up to eighty pounds. He had a son named Denis. He said that his son would not be a srúcán. He bought a new suit of clothes for him and sent him over to the Queens College, Galway, to make a doctor of him. In a short time he was home again. He pretended he passed his examination and now to call him Doctor Denis Macháum. The neighbours began to invite him to dinners after he coming home. If he was only going to the next house he would bring the horse to carry him. This night he was invited to a neighbour's house and he got drunk there and he fell off the horses coming home. He went to sleep by a ditch. There was a fellow in the neighbourhood who was every day minding geese. Very often when he drove out the geese to the pasture one old goose use to lie down but one day to his great surprise she spoke to him and said "if you will show me a leiprechán I will lay a golden egg every day for you". He went to a woman of a knowledge to inquire about a leiprechán. She was giving him a description
    Ciss Dooley
    Béal an Ghearrtha Theas, Co. na Gaillimhe