Scoil: Bullán (uimhir rolla 13432)

An Ballán, Co. na Gaillimhe
Eoghan Ó Muimhneacháin

1. A Funny Story
    There was a man one time whose name was Tom Broderick. He had a thatched house and it wanted to be thatched and went to Lord Ashtown's for rods. He chanced to be in a lonely spot in the wood where the Leiprecán was often seen. he was always mending shoes. So every time that Tom cut a bundle of rods he heard the Leiprecán hammering one side of him ut he could no see him. When Tom had his load full he went on his way home and all the way home he felt that there was something wrong. When he went home the two bonhams were sick. Then he went to Loughrea for a ping of alcohol and he brought it home and he gave a half-pint to teach bonham at about nine o'clock that night. He went out about ten o'clock next morning to see the bonhams and he got the surprise of his life. When he got one of them in each end of the stable sitting up arguing politics.
    Got by:- James Mahony, Ballyara, Bullaun, Loughrea.
    From: My Father Matie 50 years, same address on the 18-11-38