Scoil: Tigneatha

Tynagh, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Caomhánaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    house he fell dead. Death was due to having a heavy meal after a long period of starvation. The famine affected all districts. The districts were more thickly populated before the famine than at the present day. The population of Ireland before the famine was eight and a half millons. There are many old ruins to be seen as you travel from village to village where families lived during that year but died from starvation.
    In those days potato blight was but discovered therefore the people had no means of saving their crops. It was only in recent years that scientists discovered a prevention.
    Some potatoes decayed in the ground while others were pitted. Those pitted were eaten. Some were cut into slits for the year's crop but starvation compelled the people to dig them out of the ground and eat them raw. Before the famine potatoes were sown in drills as they are today but during that period they were sown broadest like grain to disguise their growth as people were driven to stealing the slits out of the ground for eating purposes.
    Pauline Burke
    Feebrack or Nutgrove, Co. Galway