Scoil: Naomh Féichín, Mainistir

Abbey, Co. Galway
Séan De Paor

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. The care of the feet is a very important thing. Every one should care their feet well. Long ago people used not wear boots or shoes until they were seventeen.
    2. People should care their feet by washing them in a good brasin of hot water and soap and a towel to dry them in. There is not any shoemaker in our village but there was one in every village round here long ago.
    3. The boys and girls always go in their bare feet every summer. People now of days always wear boots or shoes as soon as they are able to walk.
    4. Some people say that Wellington's are very bad for the sight and also for the feet. The nearest place to here that there is a shoemaker is Portumna and Wodford and they repair all the shoes.
    5. There is a lot of different kinds of shoes and boots such as sandals, Wellinton's, slippers and clogs. Every one should wear boots and a good pair oof woollen stockings for to
    Gay Roche
    Ní fios