Scoil: Naomh Féichín, Mainistir

Abbey, Co. Galway
Séan De Paor

1. Wild Birds
    1. The water-hem comes to Ireland during the month of December. She builds her nest on the bank of some river. When the young one are hatched she catches them and throws them out in the river and makes them swim.
    2. The crane builds her nest in a heronry. She hatches with her legs out of the nest ans she throws them out of the nest and dosn't care whether they live or die.
    3. The starling sleeps in reeds that grow on the Shannon. The starling sings at dawn on a February morning. The starling has a sweet song like the Thrush or the blackbird. The blackbird the starling and the thrush are all much alike.
    4. The snail is a great prize to the thrush but when the thrush find the snail in its house she carries it to a large stone until
    Annie Joynt
    Conicar, Co. Galway