School: Ceapach an tSeagail

Cappataggle, Co. Galway
Antoine Ó Monacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    was lying on a bench but said nothing. The tinker said to Pat Shield did he know was Pat Donellan at home he said he did not know but he said his servant was lying on the bench but Pat Donellan stood up and said I am the man. The tinker was a terrible strong man but Pat Donellan was a great fighter. The tinker had eight black thorn sticks on his back he threw them on the ground and told Pat Donellan to pick his choice but he said no let him take the first one when he carried them so far so the tinker did and Pat took another they started fighting. The tinker drew the first blow and the stick flew from his hand and Pat Donellan drew the second he broke the tinkers jaw bone but he could kill him if he liked but he gave him a £1 and sent him to a doctor to get his jaw fixed
    Kitty Jennings
    Michael Jennings