School: Ceapach an tSeagail

Cappataggle, Co. Galway
Antoine Ó Monacháin

1. It was a great pastime some time ago to string flowers together. This was done by putting a hole in the stem of one flower and by passing another-one through it and so on until string of flowers is made. Then it is worn around the waist for a grid or around the neck for a necklace.
    Guns are made from elder in this way all the stuff in the middl of it is taken out and then another piece of stick is put in, put anything you like at the top of the stick and then more the stick and the stone will fly.
    Kitty Jennings
  2. In olden times drinking vessels were carved out of wood. They were called noggins. Tops were also made. They were made by pointing one end sharply and leaving the other end broad.