School: Ceapach an tSeagail

Cappataggle, Co. Galway
Antoine Ó Monacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Thomas Egan's land called "An Bóthair Dubh" it is so called because it is dirty and slobbery in Summer and Winter.
    There was a tree in Cappatagle called the "Sean Crann" it was so called because it was three hundred years old. It was so called because it was empty inside once a haw fell into it and a tree grew out of it. It was like a basket on top.
  2. Lios na Pioba is the fort of the attack. It was on this way Patrick Sarsfield came after the battle of Aughrim for Limerick. It is in the townland of Mail Rd. and in the parish of Cappatagle.
    Páirc na gCapall the field of the horses. There used to be a lot of horses grazing in it in olden times. It is the townland of Páirc na gCapall and in the parish of Liaquell.
    Páirc na Laogh the field of the calves. There used to be a lot of calves in that
    Nora Lohan