Scoil: Ceapach an tSeagail

Cappataggle, Co. Galway
Antoine Ó Monacháin

Old Crafts. (Another Version)
    Basketmaking was a great pastime long ago. The people used to cut sally rods and weave them. They used also make things for bringing in potatoes and they called them scibs. There was a man in the townland of Skehane, and in the parish of Cappatagle and his name was Mr. Patrick Hardiman he used to make baskets and skibs.
    The people used also make candles. They were made in the following manner. First of all the people get rushes and cut them in nice lenghts. It is no use to cut them too long as they bend. Then they peel them and they leave one stripe of skin on. They then fry out fat and soak the rushes in the fat.
    They used to have a special candle-stick made of wood for the use. This is how it was made. They stick a two foot sally rod onto a sod of turf, they then split the rod for the rush candle.
    They used to make another type of candle, it was called padog. This is how it was made. Rags were twisted and greased a large number
    Mary Lohan
    Mr Daniel Lohan