Scoil: Ceapach an tSeagail

Ceapaigh an tSeagail, Co. na Gaillimhe
Antoine Ó Monacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago people used to make cures with herbs. There were many cures for the whooping cough. A ribbon you would get from your godmother and to tie it around your neck. The milk of a white male ass. To tie a black snail around your neck. Those are the cures they had for the whooping cough.
    They used to cure ringworm by going to the bog where the three drains meet. They used to go there after sunset on Monday and two Thursdays.
    They used to cure chest troubles with bog bane, ground ivy, whiskey, vinegar and sugar a candy all boiled together. To Cure a soar hand they used match malice, this match malice was a big high plant with a yellow flower. This used to be boiled a plant called the thue a brown kind of herb.
    If you had warts on your hands and to come by accident to a stone with a hole in it. They say that the warts would go. There is also another cure for warts. To get as many small stones as there are warts on your hands. To tie the little stones in a cloth and leave them where somebody will find them. They say they will
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Bridie Jennings