School: Ceapach an tSeagail

Cappataggle, Co. Galway
Antoine Ó Monacháin

buyers used buy cattle and sheep in a farmer's house long ago. This is not done nowadays.
    There are no fairs held in castles or forts. they used hold fairs in forts long ago. There was only one fair held in Kilbrickle.
    Toll was paid on all cattle sold. It is usually from twopence to sixpence. Luck money is given back. The luck money is given according to the price of the cattle. When cattle are sold the show their agreement by marking the cattle on the sides with mud, and striking their hands together.
    The halter is usually given away especially with horses. Ballinasloe is noted for its great fairs during the year. There is a special fair held in Ballinasloe for the sale of sheep. It is the best town for fairs during the year.
  2. There are fairs held at Aughrim, Cappatagle, Ballinasloe, Loughrea, and new Inn. Fairs are usually held in towns. A town fair is held in a big field called a green
        1. trade
    Agnes Power