School: Ceapach an tSeagail

Cappataggle, Co. Galway
Antoine Ó Monacháin

day between running and walking gathering her food. She used drink five pints of porter daily.
    An old man named James Mcooge used to come round this way. His right hand and his right foot were powerless. The people used feed him going round from house to house. He used carry his bedding on his back in a bag.
    Peggy Finnegan was also a frequent traveller. She was lame and very cross. She used smoke an old clay pipe that she used carry round with her. John Finnegan was also a frequent traveller. He was a very pious old man. He used always be praying. He has bent nearly to the ground. He had money but he would not own to it.
    Fred Hearn called by the people "Wild Jack". He was a great workman. He spent his life travelling round the sea as a sailor. He was fifty years old when he came to this place. He built a house in Ballinaclough bog. He called this house the "brandy". He drew all the stones on his back in a bag. He was a bad catholic.
      1. people by social grouping
    Bridie Jennings