Scoil: Cill a' Lachtáin

Killallaghtan, Co. Galway
Seosamh Ó hAllmhuráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there were a lot of old schools around my locality. There was a hedge school at the cross roads in Cappatagle. There was another in Cartron near Larkins forge and there was another in Killoran. Sullivan was the name of the teacher in Killoran and Melody was the name of the teacher in Cappatagle. The teacher would stay in the school or lodge in a house near by. There were only three subjects taught in those schools, English, Arithmetic and Writing. There was an old school in Lurgan, Aughrim, Ballinasloe and it was a Protestant school. Crampton was the name of the man that built it and Croney was the name of the teacher. Every child that went there would get a bag of meal every evening. Some of the Catholic children went there for the bag of meal. Those who went to school there were called Soupers because when they went they got soup every day.
    The one at Larkin's forge was built by an old man of the Larkin's. He got a teacher, and his own children went to school there. The school was built of scraws and wood.
        1. buildings
    Jackie Shaughnessy