Scoil: Cill a' Lachtáin

Cill Alachtáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seosamh Ó hAllmhuráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    They would put water and wool into it then and also bog dirt and alder branches. When it would be boiled they would take it up and dry it. When dry then they would card and spin it and then weave it. A man named Maloney who lived in Cappatagle was the weaver.
  2. It was an old Craft long ago to dye all the frieze that was worn in every home. The way they did this dyeing was with log wood, a certain sort of bog earth, branches of the alder tree and copporice. They boiled all these together and made black dye.
    Maudie Fahey
    Baineann
  3. I heard from my mother about an old man named Thomas Moloney who lived in Cappatagle. He was able to weave linen. When the flax was ripe the people would cut it and put it into bundles and bury it in the bog for the winter. Then it was taken up and dried and brought to the weaver, and he made it into coarse linen and fine linen.