Scoil: Cill a' Lachtáin

Cill Alachtáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seosamh Ó hAllmhuráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This is a story I heard from my mother concerning Hidden Treasure but she did not know the men's names.
    One night a man dreamt that if he went to the bridge of Banagher he would find out where he would find a pot of gold. The following day he started on his journey. When he reached the bridge he met another man. "Where are you going" said the first man? "I am going to find a pot of gold", said the second man. "I dreamt I would find one under someone's flag". The first man went home and lifted up his own flag and there he found a pot of gold.
  2. This story was told to me by Mr Patrick Treacy, Killalaghton, Aughrim, Ballinasloe concerning hidden treasure. It was told to him by an old neighbour of his, Mr Patrick Horan, Lurgan, Aughrim who is dead for the last fifty years.
    It was said that
    Annie Fahey