Scoil: Foxrock (St Brigid's)

Foxrock, Co. Dublin
S. Ní Mhaolagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Inside the forge you can see the rafters. The bellows was made in England. The smith's name is Mr Davis, and he lives in Shankill. His father was a book binder,, and he is the only man in the family that became a blacksmith. The forge is in Cabinteely since the time of the Black, and Tans. There is a big round block down in the ground of the forge, and the block is three feet down in the ground. It was put down the time that the Black, and Tans raided Cabinteely.
    One day about the year 1919 when the Black, and Tans went in the forge they saw the block, and they made the smith take the block out of the ground, because they thought that they had guns hidden under the block. Now there is an anvil for making horseshoes on the block.
    The floor where the smith shoes horses is made of boards, and the floor where he makes horse shoes is made of cement.
    He wears a sack for and apron when he is working. He is not very tall but he told us that he is strong. The forge is facing the Garage of Cabinteely.
    There is a heap of old horse shoes in one corner of the forge. There are also three windows in it, and the door is a square one, and it is painted red. The smith takes the red irons out of the fire with a tongs. He keeps his food in a safe He has special coal
    Póilín Ní t Sionóid