Scoil: Foxrock (St Brigid's)

Carraig an tSionnaigh, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
S. Ní Mhaolagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there used to be many travellers, and gipsies in Ireland, but there are not many now. I know a few of them.
    Every Saturday night a man comes around, but he is not very swell dressed. All the children call him "Jack The Bottle". He has always things in his hands: - needles, studs, pins, and many other things. When he comes into the house first he shouts "Do you want any nice pins to night" and he also says "Telephone tell a wire. Tell our mother she is a liar". He makes boots in the day, and in the evening he does not take a rest like any other man. He is over twenty years coming to the houses.
    Another band around was a number of travellers in a big yard, and there was a concert in the place at that time, and the name of it was, "The Heavy Lady", and a girl that was living in the big yard was the heavy lady, and she was very small, and very light
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Máire Ní hAmmon