Scoil: Foxrock (St Brigid's)

Carraig an tSionnaigh, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
S. Ní Mhaolagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many different kinds of birds in Ireland: - The Crow, Starling, Thrush, Blackbird, Magpie, Linnet, Robbin, Sparrow, Finches, Lark &c &c. Then there are others which come from other countries such as The Cuckoo, The Swallow, The Swift, and I think The Corncrake. But I am not sure about this one.
    The Lark is a beautiful singer, and it builds its nest in the grass, and makes it out of thorns of the hedge, and lines it with sheep's wool. When it is finished the mother lays at least three very, very small eggs and she sits on them for about three weeks. The young ones come out, and the mother has a lot of work then trying to seek for them, worms out of the hard, dry ground, and when the young ones are strong and hardy, they fly away.
    Our own birds are not as