Scoil: Foxrock (St Brigid's)

Foxrock, Co. Dublin
S. Ní Mhaolagáin

for the fire, and it is called Swansea slack.
    There is a hand power drilling machine for boring holes. He pares the horses' feet with a drawn knife.
  2. There is an old forge in Glencullen. It is not situated near a Crossroad. It belongs to people by the name of Walsh, and they have been smiths for a number of years, and they are descended from the old Walshes. The forge is large and has two fire-places. One fire place is on the left when you go in on the front door, and the, anol [?] the other is facing you when you go in on the side door.
    It has a clay floor and the roof is slated, but the rafters on the inside are not cased in. There are three bellows for blowing the fire when the smith is making the shoes or welding iron. There are three anvils for beating out shoes and iron for mending things. There is a stone trough with water in it, in which the shoes are placed to cool before they are put on the horse. He makes iron gates, and nails.
    On the wall there are
    M. Ní Gríobháin