School: Bredagh Glen (roll number 14635)

Bredagh Glen, Co. Donegal
Tomás Ó Catháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    people to go with her because she was afraid. On Sunday night she got four men to go with her and when she went to the place where she was to meet the devil she whispered "There he is now," but the men could see nobody.
    After a minutes she began to squeel. The men tried to pull her but they were always tripping over something and so they pulled her until they got her into a stable where people were living when they came to the door of the stable they began to tripp and fall over each other but they never let her go until they got her into the kitchen. And when she got in she fanted so they got her cold water and she mended. The priest was told and he sent for the Bishop and he and he had a great book with him so he prayed from Donnel's Bray to Nellie Harkins lane so the Devil was never seen after that
    Brigid Ní Coigh