School: Druim Beag (roll number 9035)

Drumbeg, Co. Donegal
Sinéad Bean de Faoite

1. The fair of Raphoe is generally held on the Saturday after the eleventh of each month. There are also some big fairs held on other days namely the Halliday fair held on the 4th November , the Candlemas fair held in February. The May fair held on the 1st of May and it is usual a very big fair. The June fair is held on the twenty second of June and the Sammas fair is held in August.
    Horses, cows, bulls and all kind of cattle and pigs are sold in the fairs of Raphoe. The Raphoe fair is held in the Diamond and the people take whatever they have to sell to the town in the morning.
    When a person is buying a cow he goes walking through the town till he sees a good one, and then he asks the owner if he is for selling her if he says yes the dealer asks how much does he want for her. Then the owner of the cow puts a price on the animal. Then the dealer says "I will give you so much" and owner he could not take it. Then the dealer walks off across the
        1. trade
    George Hepburn