School: Druim Beag (roll number 9035)

Drumbeg, Co. Donegal
Sinéad Bean de Faoite

1. In many lonely places in the country there are great big hawthorn trees which are called "gentle bushes." It was believed that the fairies or "gentlefolks" had their homes in them and it was considered very unlucky to touch one.
    One man who was foolish enough to cut down one of these bushes lost all his horses and his child never grew. Another man lost his eye and it was not long till he was quite blind.
    John Galbraith
    Dromore, Co. Donegal
  2. Gentle bushes sometimes grow in the middle of a field. The fairies are supposed to live in them. Once upon a time a man thought he would cut one of them down as it was a bother to plough round it. It was very hard to cut and when he had the first branch off his horse died. He cut