School: Druim Beag (roll number 9035)

Drumbeg, Co. Donegal
Sinéad Bean de Faoite

1. When you are playing tig you must pick out two places and call them dens + if you do not want to be tug[?] you go into the dens, then they cannot tig you. When the tigger counts ten and you not out of the den. he can tig you. When the tigger tigs somebody the one he tigs is the tigger then. So all the children run about the playground till the tigger tigs one then he is the tigger.
    How to yoke a horse in the cart.
    When we are yoking a horse we put on the collar. The collar is made of leather and padded in the inside with hair. Next we put on the hems. A horse could not draw a cart without the collar because the collar is smooth and soft and is not sore on the horse's shoulders. After we put on the hems we put on the straar[?]. The straar[?] is also padded in the inside and it is fastened on the horse's back by a strap called the girth. Next we put on the britchen. The britchen is made of leather. Next we put on the winkers and they are made of leather with an iron bit which goes into the horse's mouth then we tie the reins to each side of the bit
    George Hepburn
    Lettergull, Co. Donegal