Scoil: Druim Beag (uimhir rolla 9035)

Drumbeg, Co. Donegal
Sinéad Bean de Faoite

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    steeet and comes back again and says Do you know what I'll do I'll give you so much more and I can't afford to give another penny. So they bargain on till atlast they come to agreement and to show that they have come to agreement the dealer gives the seller a couple of claps on the hand and pays for the animal and takes her with him and the seller usually gives him back half a crown for luck and that is called the luckspenny
  2. When you are going round the street on a fair day you see a man selling harness. He has an open motor car and he hangs the things around her and he stands in the middle of the motor. He sell ropes, leather straps for horses, chains backropes, strars, brithchens, winkers and collars and hems.
    Then you see stalls made of canvas and people selling delph and glass such as jugs, sugar bowls, butter dishes, cups and saucers and plates
        1. trade
    Sandy Bell