Scoil: Druim Beag (uimhir rolla 9035)

Drumbeg, Co. Dhún na nGall
Sinéad Bean de Faoite

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The crow is about the size of a pigeon and is of a black glossy colour, and is not much liked by the people because she sucks eggs and carries off young birds..
    The crow lives on potatoes corn and eggs and worms. They are usually found around the farms in the winter time because they get plenty of corn in the stack garden and they scrape off the thatch to get into the corn.
    The crow builds her nest on the top of a tall tree, It is usually built with sticks and is lined with hay and mud an she lays seven eggs and they are of a green colour covered with brown spots. She sits on the eggs about three weeks and then the young ones come out. When they come out they are called scaldies and they are covered with hairs. When they are about three weeks old the mother bird takes them down to the foot of the tree that the nest is on. Then she goes up to the nest and chirps and the young ones hear her and they fly up to her and so
    George Hepburn
    Leitir Goill , Co. Dhún na nGall