School: Coillidh Críon (Killycreen) (roll number 8274)

Kilcreen, Co. Donegal
Séamus Ó Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    and kept for a night. They are then lifted out and wrung. Afterwards they are hung outside to dry. Later on they are washed and dried again. The artickles are now a rich saffron colour.
  2. Many farmers around her have a sally garden. The rods are used for making baskets and turf-creels. To day very few farmers are able to make these artickles but in this parish there are still a few namely, Hugh Fullerton and Oliver Locart who retain the old craft which has been handed down.
    The rods are usually cut in October when growth has ceased. They are carefully stripped of the green bark and are then boiled to make them pliable. They are then hung up to dry. Sometimes a board with holes is used. The upright rods are stuck in these holes and the smaller ones woven between them. Other craftsmen use a thick
    Margaret Durnion
    Newmill, Co. Donegal