School: Coillidh Críon (Killycreen) (roll number 8274)

Kilcreen, Co. Donegal
Séamus Ó Domhnaill

1. In olden times the houses are very low. They were thatched with rushes. They had a bed in the corner of the house and there was a roof of sticks over these beds and a curtain at the side to draw over. They had a fire on the ground at the gable wall and no chimmney at all just a hole in the top to let out the smoke. They had no chairs to sit on. All they had was little stools. They had no table at all. They put the potatoes into a basket then everybody gathered round the basket on the floor and ate out of it. They did not do this when any stranger came to the house. The took the door off the hinges and put it across two stools which served as a table.
    There was no rooms in these houses just a kitchen. They did not burn lamps but spails of fur. Some of them made their own candels. They had no clocks at all they knew the time by their shadow.
        1. buildings
    Margaret Durnion