School: Coillidh Críon (Killycreen) (roll number 8274)

Kilcreen, Co. Donegal
Séamus Ó Domhnaill

Contunued.
    remains in the butter is poured back into the churn. Then the butter is washed with cold water and then the hairs are removed with a knife.
    Sometimes the butter with the hairs in it is stuck on the wall, to be used later for cart grease or for shoes. Salt is added and allowed sometime to disolve.
    Afterwards the butter is made into lumps or prints and sometimes sold in the local shops. The buttermilk is used for household purposes principally for baking Where there are large quantities of it, it is fed to calves.
    Margaret Durnion
    Killy-creen N.S.
  2. The Local Forge
    23-11-'38
    There are three forges in the parish of Aughnish. Samuel Galbraith owns the forge in Ardrummond. Tommy Thompson's forge is situated in the townland of Aughnish and Moses White is smith in the village of Ramelton. Their people have been smiths as far back as can be remembered. All the forges are convienent to the main road.
    Margaret Durnion
    Newmill, Co. Donegal