School: Coillidh Críon (Killycreen) (roll number 8274)

Kilcreen, Co. Donegal
Séamus Ó Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    as much as four pounds ten shillings per ton. Since the establishment of the new alcohol factory at Labadish farmers are able to dispose of potatoes that are not up to market standard and for them they get about two pounds per ton.
  2. I have seen my mother use a dye which is found growing on the rocks. It is called in Irish 'cratar'. It is a lithen or moss but I have never heard the English name for it.
    It must have been used a great deal in Shane ONeill time because we read in history, that his soldiers wore saffron uniforms. The 'cratar' is found growing on the rocks and it is scraped off with an old knife or spoon. Then it is put into a pot and boiled. The woollen articles particularly stockings are steeped in it
    Margaret Durnion
    Newmill, Co. Donegal